Privacy Policy– Biblica Europe Ministries Trust

As a UK Registered Charity and global ministry, we take data protection extremely seriously and will take all steps necessary to protect your personal data at all times. 

Privacy Policy– Biblica Europe Ministries Trust 

(Reviewed and Updated April 2021) 

Who we are 

Biblica Europe Ministries Trust is a charity and limited company registered in the UK with Companies House No. 753259 and Charity Number 227111 with it’s registered office at GSM, 21–27 Lamb’s Conduit Street, London, WC1N 3GS but with our principle place of business in the UK located in The Mount Business & Conference Centre, 2 Woodstock Link, Belfast, BT6 8DD. Any enquiries relating to data protection should be directed in the first instance to [email protected] or 028 90735875 

Background to this Policy 

As a Christian organisation and Registered Charity, we take data protection extremely seriously and will take all steps necessary to protect your personal data at all times. We are committed to working with regulatory and governing bodies such as The Charity Commission and the Information Commissioner’s Office to ensure that we operate in a fair, transparent and legally compliant way at all times. This Privacy Notice outlines what you can expect from us regarding the processing, usage and storage of your personal data. Personal information (such as your name, address or email address) that you entrust to Biblica will never be shared with any third party without your express permission to do so and unless it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. 

Access to your personal information by Biblica staff members will be limited to those who need to access the information due to the particular nature of their job role. Staff training in the area of data protection is regularly undertaken to ensure that all staff are aware of specific guidance in relation to data protection. 

Our Website & IT Security 

We hope that you find our website biblicaeurope.com a useful source of information regarding the nature of our work and the service we provide to you. 

Our use of Cookies  

We use cookies to improve your experience on this site.
By continuing without adjusting cookie settings assumes you consent to our use of cookies on this device. You can change this setting at any time, but that may impair functionality on our website.
Policy link - https://www.biblicaeurope.com/privacy-policy/ 

The Security of our Site 

In order to protect your personal data at all times, our website is protected by 256 bit SSL security and the server on which the website is stored is always kept up to date with the latest version of the SSL library. On our website, we have also disabled legacy cipher suites where possible. 

Our Use of Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics on our website to help us track visits to the site and to improve the information and service we provide. We do not collect any personally identifiable information in this way and this information is not passed on to anyone outside of the organisation, unless necessary to continue to improve our level of service. 

IT security 

In order to protect your personal details, we take IT security very seriously and will do all we can to protect your information. All Biblica Europe staff members use encrypted laptops and mobile devices, so that no information is recoverable should an item be lost or stolen. All laptops are double password protected, and all information is securely stored and backed up. Sensitive personal information is never passed by email, but where sending some personal information is necessary, secure / encrypted email will be used.  

The Type of Information We Collect and Why 

The type of information we collect from you will depend upon the nature of your enquiry and the specific information which you have requested from us: 

Website Enquiry 

If you submit an enquiry on our website we will retain your information for a limited time in order to deal with your enquiry effectively. We will store this information for a period of one month, and then delete your information, unless you have chosen to sign up to our ongoing mailing list as part of this process. 

Website Mailing List Sign Up 

If you sign up for our mailing list, via our website, we will collect details of your contact information and your communication preferences. We will retain this information for as long as you wish to continue to receive updates from us, or notify us if your details have changed. You are free to unsubscribe from mailings at any time. 

Website Donor 

If you make a donation via our website, we will gather information regarding your contact details, the amount of your donation, whether or not you are eligible for Gift Aid and any stipulations regarding restriction of your gift. We will also retain your details to allow us to communicate regarding your gift and future giving opportunities. You are free to unsubscribe from communications at any time, but for accounting purposes, your details will be retained for the recommended time frame. 

Events 

If you make a specific enquiry at an event where we have an exhibition stand or Biblica representative in attendance, and pass on your contact details to us, we will retain these details for a period of one month after the event to enable us to deal effectively with your enquiry. You will be given the opportunity to sign up for our mailing list at the point of enquiry, but we will only add your details in this way if you have given us specific consent to do so. 

Phone Orders 

If you place an order with us over the phone, we will collect the information we need to process your order which will be entered onto our electronic ordering system and passed to our Distributor for processing. You will be given the opportunity to opt–in to receive mailings at this point, but there is no obligation to do so. 

 

 

Use of Third Party Providers 

From time to time, we will use third party providers (processors) to help us provide a specific service more effectively and efficiently. 

CRM Software 

We currently store details of those who receive regular communications from us using a Microsoft software package. In the near future, we plan to move towards implementing a new CRM system to store and manage your personal data and ensure that we can manage your communication preferences carefully in line with GDPR requirements. When this system is identified, this Privacy Policy will be updated accordingly. 

MailChimp 

We use MailChimp to send out many of our email newsletters, updates and special offers to you. If you have unsubscribed via MailChimp, your details will be updated accordingly and you will receive no further marketing communications from us. We use MailChimp to monitor the success and open rate of the emails which we send, but we do not track personal information during this process. 

Worldpay 

If you make a donation via our website, the payment details which you enter will be processed and stored by Worldpay. We do not collect or store your credit card or payment details directly. Worldpay will retain this information for a reasonable amount of time to ensure that payment is collected and that your order has been fully fulfilled, and that no refund is required. Should you have any queries regarding this, you can also consult Worldpay’s Privacy Policy as a third party provider. 

GoCardless 

If you set up a regular donation, via our website this service is provided by Go Cardless. They will store and process your details for the direct debit to be set up correctly with your bank. They will collect the funds and pass the information to us. We will also store details of your donation and may contact you regarding this. At time of your donation, we may contact you to ask if you would like to receive regular updates from us. You will not receive updates unless you specifically agree to receive these. 

Stewardship 

On the donation section of our website, details are provided for Stewardship. Should you wish to give in this way, you will need to set up an account with them and your details will be stored and passed to us in line with their Privacy Policy. For accounting purposes, details of your donation will need to be recorded and stored by us. 

How to update or change your personal details 

If any of your personal details change, or if you would like to change the contact preferences which you have given us when you first got in touch, please do notify us as soon as possible. If your personal details are incorrect, we will ensure that these are corrected and updated at the earliest available opportunity. If this information has also been stored with a third party provider, such as MailChimp, we will ensure that this is also corrected and updated. 

You are free to unsubscribe at any time from receiving information and updates from us. All of the email and posted information which we sent to you will clearly outline the ways in which you can do this, or you can contact us at any time by emailing [email protected]. You are also free to request deletion of your details when you unsubscribe, however some details cannot be deleted immediately, for example financial records, and may need to be kept for a defined period of time. However, even if that is the case, you can still specifically request that we do not contact you during this time. 

Requesting a copy of your personal details 

You are free to request at any time to see a copy of the information we hold about you and to ask questions regarding the way in which it is stored and processed. All enquiries in the first instance should be directed to Biblica Europe’s Privacy Officer. 

What to do in the event of a data breach 

If you suspect that your personal data has been misused in any way by us, or by a third party provider which we have specified, please contact us as soon as possible, directing your enquiry in the first instance to our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to respond as soon as possible to your enquiry and to take whatever steps are required to look into the specific issues. 

Review and Update of Policy 

This policy will be reviewed and updated on a regular basis to ensure it continues to be an accurate reflection of the way in which we collect, store and use your personal information and in line with new guidance defined by the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can view an up to date version of this policy at any time at www.biblicaeurope.com or by emailing [email protected] and requesting a copy of the current policy. 

Further Information 

Any enquiries regarding this policy or our data protection policy can be directed in the first instance to our Privacy Officer at the Belfast address listed above, or by contacting us on [email protected] or 028 90735875.