Biblica

Privacy Policy

As a Christian organisation and Registered Charity, we take data protection extremely seriously and will take all steps necessary to protect your personal data at all times.

Privacy Policy– Biblica Europe Ministries Trust

(Reviewed and Updated May 2018)

Who we are

Biblica Europe Ministries Trust is a charity and limited company registered in the UK with Companies House No. 753259 and Charity Number 227111 with it’s registered office at GSM, 21–27 Lamb’s Conduit Street, London, WC1N 3GS but with our principle place of business in the UK located in The Mount Business & Conference Centre, 2 Woodstock Link, Belfast, BT6 8DD. Any enquiries relating to data protection should be directed to our Data Protection Officer at the Belfast address listed, or by contacting us on europe@biblica.com or 028 90735875

Background to this Policy

As a Christian organisation and Registered Charity, we take data protection extremely seriously and will take all steps necessary to protect your personal data at all times. We are committed to working with regulatory and governing bodies such as The Charity Commission and the Information Commissioner’s Office to ensure that we operate in a fair, transparent and legally compliant way at all times. This Privacy Notice outlines what you can expect from us regarding the processing, usage and storage of your personal data. Personal information (such as your name, address or email address) that you entrust to Biblica will never be shared with any third party without your express permission to do so and unless it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Access to your personal information by Biblica staff members will be limited to those who need to access the information due to the particular nature of their job role. Staff training in the area of data protection is regularly undertaken to ensure that all staff are aware of specific guidance in relation to data protection.

Our Website & IT Security

We hope that you find our website biblicaeurope.com a useful source of information regarding the nature of our work and the service we provide to you.

Our use of Cookies

We make very limited use of cookies on our website to improve your experience as a customer. Cookies are only used on our site in the following ways:

· On the Community Bible Experience Resources page to track and control access to the various resources available.

·  In our webshop to retain information in your basket as you go through the checkout process.

Once you have completed your session, this information is no longer required and is deleted from your browser.

The Security of our Site

In order to protect your personal data at all times, our website is protected by 256 bit SSL security and the server on which the website is stored is always kept up to date with the latest version of the SSL library. On our website, we have also disabled legacy cipher suites where possible.

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to help us track visits to the site and to improve the information and service we provide. We do not collect any personally identifiable information in this way and this information is not passed on to anyone outside of the organisation, unless necessary to continue to improve our level of service.

IT security

In order to protect your personal details, we take IT security very seriously and will do all we can to protect your information. All Biblica Europe staff members use encrypted laptops and mobile devices, so that no information is recoverable should an item be lost or stolen. All laptops are double password protected, and all information is securely stored and backed up. Sensitive personal information is never passed by email, but where sending some personal information is necessary, secure / encrypted email will be used. 

The Type of Information We Collect and Why

The type of information we collect from you will depend upon the nature of your enquiry and the specific information which you have requested from us:

Website Enquiry

If you submit an enquiry on our website we will retain your information for a limited time in order to deal with your enquiry effectively. We will store this information for a period of one month, and then delete your information, unless you have chosen to sign up to our ongoing mailing list as part of this process.

Website Mailing List Sign Up

If you sign up for our mailing list, via our website, we will collect details of your contact information and your communication preferences. We will retain this information for as long as you wish to continue to receive updates from us, or notify us if your details have changed. You are free to unsubscribe from mailings at any time.

Website Donor

If you make a donation via our website, we will gather information regarding your contact details, the amount of your donation, whether or not you are eligible for Gift Aid and any stipulations regarding restriction of your gift. We will also retain your details to allow us to communicate regarding your gift and future giving opportunities. You are free to unsubscribe from communications at any time, but for accounting purposes, your details will be retained for the recommended time frame.

Community Bible Experience Group Details

When you purchase CBE products via our website, you will be given the opportunity to register your group details with us and continue to receive specific updates about CBE.

Webshop Purchase

If you purchase a product via our website, we will retain your information in order to enable us to communicate with you regarding your order. Your order details will be retained for a period of one year, for financial / accounting purposes but will be deleted after this time. During the web purchase process, you will be given the opportunity to sign up for our mailing list. You will not receive marketing or fundraising updates from us, unless you opt–in in this way.

Events

If you make a specific enquiry at an event where we have an exhibition stand or Biblica representative in attendance, and pass on your contact details to us, we will retain these details for a period of one month after the event to enable us to deal effectively with your enquiry. You will be given the opportunity to sign up for our mailing list at the point of enquiry, but we will only add your details in this way if you have given us specific consent to do so.

Phone Orders

If you place an order with us over the phone, we will collect the information we need to process your order which will be entered onto our electronic ordering system and passed to our Distributor for processing. You will be given the opportunity to opt–in to receive mailings at this point, but there is no obligation to do so.

 

Use of Third Party Providers

From time to time, we will use third party providers (processors) to help us provide a specific service more effectively and efficiently.

CRM Software

We currently store details of those who receive regular communications from us using a Microsoft software package. In the near future, we plan to move towards implementing a new CRM system to store and manage your personal data and ensure that we can manage your communication preferences carefully in line with GDPR requirements. When this system is identified, this Privacy Policy will be updated accordingly.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp to send out many of our email newsletters, updates and special offers to you. For each individual campaign or email we send, we will upload a new contact list on each occasion, to ensure that we are using an accurate and up to date list. If you have unsubscribed via MailChimp, your details will be updated accordingly and you will receive no further marketing communications from us. We use MailChimp to monitor the success and open rate of the emails which we send, but we do not track personal information during this process.

Thought Collective Mailings

When you submit your details on our website, requesting to be added to our mailing list, this information is stored by Thought Collective Mailings. Sign–up to this emailing list requires a double opt–in. You will be required to confirm your desire to sign–up, before your details will be added to the list. If you choose not confirm registration, you will not receive any details from us. Once your details have been received by us and your information and contact preferences recorded, your details will no longer be recorded on this system. 

Worldpay

If you purchase a product via our website, or make an online one–off donation, the payment details which you enter will be processed and stored by Worldpay. We do not collect or store your credit card or payment details directly. Worldpay will retain this information for a reasonable amount of time to ensure that payment is collected and that your order has been fully fulfilled, and that no refund is required. Should you have any queries regarding this, you can also consult Worldpay’s Privacy Policy as a third party provider.

GoCardless

If you set up a regular donation, via our website this service is provided by Go Cardless. They will store and process your details for the direct debit to be set up correctly with your bank. They will collect the funds and pass the information to us. We will also store details of your donation and may contact you regarding this. At time of your donation, we may contact you to ask if you would like to receive regular updates from us. You will not receive updates unless you specifically agree to receive these.

Traansakt

To monitor customer orders placed via our website, we use an order processing facility called Traansakt. This helps us monitor orders, and ensure that any problems are quickly addressed. We will store these details for a period of six months, and then will no longer retain this information unless you have specifically requested to receive regular updates from us.

Ten of Those

When you place an order via our website, or over the phone, your details are passed to our Distributor Ten of Those via a secure and encrypted API or email connection. Your details will only be used by Ten of Those to process your order and will not be stored any longer than deemed necessary. They may on occasion contact you directly about your order if there is a query or issue regarding it.

Stewardship

On the donation section of our website, details are provided for Stewardship. Should you wish to give in this way, you will need to set up an account with them and your details will be stored and passed to us in line with their Privacy Policy. For accounting purposes, details of your donation will need to be recorded and stored by us.

Paxton

For accounting purposes, we use a software package called ‘Paxton Charity Accounting.’ If you supply us with a product or service, order a product and are invoiced by us, or give us a donation towards our work, your personal details and details of the transaction will be stored on Paxton. Access to this software is limited to trained staff and your details will only be stored as long as is necessary for financial accounting purposes.

Survey Monkey

If you undertake one of our programmes, such as Community Bible Experience, you may have been provided with a link to a survey to provide feedback on your experience. This is typically through Survey Monkey and the information gathered will only be used by us to help us to improve our products and services. No personally identifiable information is routinely gathered in this process, unless you have specifically requested feedback on a certain issue or have given permission for your details to be visible to us.

 

How to update or change your personal details

If any of your personal details change, or if you would like to change the contact preferences which you have given us when you first got in touch, please do notify us as soon as possible. If your personal details are incorrect, we will ensure that these are corrected and updated at the earliest available opportunity. If this information has also been stored with a third party provider, such as MailChimp, we will ensure that this is also corrected and updated.

You are free to unsubscribe at any time from receiving information and updates from us. All of the email and posted information which we sent to you will clearly outline the ways in which you can do this, or you can contact us at any time by emailing europe@biblica.com. You are also free to request deletion of your details when you unsubscribe, however some details cannot be deleted immediately, for example financial records, and may need to be kept for a defined period of time. However, even if that is the case, you can still specifically request that we do not contact you during this time.

Requesting a copy of your personal details

You are free to request at any time to see a copy of the information we hold about you and to ask questions regarding the way in which it is stored and processed. All enquiries in the first instance should be directed to Biblica Europe’s Data Protection Officer.

What to do in the event of a data breach

If you suspect that your personal data has been misused in any way by us, or by a third party provider which we have specified, please contact us as soon as possible, directing your enquiry to the Data Protection Officer. We will endeavour to respond as soon as possible to your enquiry and to take whatever steps are required to look into the specific issues.

Review and Update of Policy

This policy will be reviewed and updated on a regular basis to ensure it continues to be an accurate reflection of the way in which we collect, store and use your personal information and in line with new guidance defined by the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can view an up to date version of this policy at any time at www.biblicaeurope.com or by emailing europe@biblica.com and requesting a copy of the current policy.

Further Information

Any enquiries regarding this policy or our data protection policy can be directed to our Data Protection Officer at the Belfast address listed above, or by contacting us on europe@biblica.com or 028 90735875.

Get regular updates